Peugeot Forums banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
:confused:as im basicly finding instailing pp2000 and getting it to work about inpossible , right ill start from basices :)
im running xp windows .
instail disc and heres pics

once i click on it this appears

next i clicked pp2000 22.14
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
and this screen appeared

i then clicked the blue symblo (inst pc)
selected english
it starts to try load it a small black screen appears for a few seconds then starts to load then crashers at first page then this always happernds

if i select setup , it will load pp2000 but come up with the firefox error evern with trying firefox added or unistail , still says the same???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
and in the end i get this picture , but only allows me to press ok , (not the validate pic) then closes plant2000??

im i doing something totaly wrong here stressfull sh...e:(
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
11,968 Posts
First of all I'd turn on file extensions.

Then I'd probably have gone with Setup.EXE, but it has been ages since I last installed it.

What does AUTORUN.INF call?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
if i select setup (pp2000) it instails about 40mins to a hour
see pic

once loaded i get a light blue screen then goes off .
soon as i click pp2000 iget main screen shot (dark blue with a planett in centre then firefox error)/please instail firefox 3 or later ) which i tryed by instailing web browzer and 3.6./8.0 updates , unistailed pp2000 then reinstiled , with no differnce
:confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
gibbo i looked regards autorun when i open it it says ([autorun]
open=lanceur.bat
i personaly think the actia interface is faulty (hernce why i carnt pass the validate stage ) as when i plug the usb into the pc , it dosent make any noise and i dont see any screen icons pop up , yet my interface flashers 3 times then stays on constant?????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Think when i installed it told me to use internet explorer not firefox once installed i used firefox again.
just reinstinaling firebox with pp2000 instailed on exploder , will update but personaly dont think this is the issiuse(i like to be provern wrong thow:lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
138 Posts
Validate *is* the OK button. Theyre the same thing.

So when it says Validate to continue, you press/click OK (or hit Enter).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
138 Posts
Yeah, that's what it's telling you is happening.

Think of the word "Validate" as "OK, I hear ya"...
Validate doesn't mean it's going to check anything for you, it simply means "OK"

So when they say "Validate to continue", it means "Press OK to continue".

The last error message you're seeing is the standard one that I get when the interface isn't plugged in properly. So in this instance it means "There's something wrong, either the interface isn't plugged in, or something else is using it...either way I can't read it, so I'm gonna have to quit....press OK to continue"

You hit OK, it quits :)

So it's right in what it's doing, there's nothing wrong there.
The problem you need to find now is why its coming up with that error message.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Yeah, that's what it's telling you is happening.

Think of the word "Validate" as "OK, I hear ya"...
Validate doesn't mean it's going to check anything for you, it simply means "OK"

So when they say "Validate to continue", it means "Press OK to continue".

The last error message you're seeing is the standard one that I get when the interface isn't plugged in properly. So in this instance it means "There's something wrong, either the interface isn't plugged in, or something else is using it...either way I can't read it, so I'm gonna have to quit....press OK to continue"

You hit OK, it quits :)

So it's right in what it's doing, there's nothing wrong there.
The problem you need to find now is why its coming up with that error message.
hi bob that dose make sense tbh , i think best way to to plug my interface into a full working version and plug his in mine , see what happernds from there bob
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
right guys finaly getting some were , issiuse was the usb (faulty usb controller socket )replaced it and usb mulitdriver instailed and allowed me to carry , screen shoot

i carryed on useing keygen to instail key , which worked ,
but now its asking for a activate the applications , yet i can find a code for this , as it dosent meation this in the setup word sheet , any ideas , as i dearnt turn it off unless its causes it to crash :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Peugeot Planet probs

I had a lot of this and it can take up a lot of time, I right clicked the firefox error message and closed it and it seemed to be ok after that, when it was eventually up and running I deleted firefox in the control panel. Is the green light illuminating when the interface is connected? Useful tip I had was to set up a restore point before installing so if any probs you retrieve it, when you go for updates, after checking programme works on your car set another restore point.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Press auto and follow set up i gave you.

PP2000 SET.zip
hi hige ive re instailed firefox again , hasnt helped , keeps asking for activate apps (asking for a code ,which i carnt seem to sort , theres isnt anything for auto on this page?

soon as i press f3 its asking for a code were from i carnt seem to sort it , as theres nothing on the disc for this code or evern how to entre it via instructions :confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
48 Posts
I have XP Pro and Explorer 8 and I too had a pop-up about the Firefox error.

From memory I uninstalled my current Java and found an older version and cancelled any updates and that cured the error pop-up without installing Firefox.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Re: codes PP setup

seem to remember that it asks for code and to retype it too? whatever you put in you will have to use the same code throughout all of the setup process.
001 or 002, etc. should be ok I put my initials i.e. PT then code (PT003).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
seem to remember that it asks for code and to retype it too? whatever you put in you will have to use the same code throughout all of the setup process.
001 or 002, etc. should be ok I put my initials i.e. PT then code (PT003).
hi , the firefox error im not too fussed about tbh , i just cancell it and interface contects reads codes , but regards the code to acctive applications , im confused as the page before askes for a code , which was accepted via keygen , but i carnt use the same code via this page , :confused:no code i have works?
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top