Peugeot Forums banner

21 - 40 of 159 Posts
B

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #21
Stubbo said:
wondering if it will still work without the standard stereo in place?

:thumb:

Hi

I have not tried it to be onest, and if I can risk scratching my newly (re)painted silver dash, I can remove the head unit and give it a try.

If I get time tonight I will see what I can do.

D
 
B

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #22
Stubbo said:
wondering if it will still work without the standard stereo in place?

:thumb:
Ok...just for you, I removed the OEM head unit from the car, and I can confirm that all the trip functions still worked....

:D

David
 
S

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #23
Cheers david, really appreciate you taking the time and effort to check this out for me :thumb:

Had a few unexpected outgoings so running really behind on my tinkering at the moment, going to hunt for a comm 2000 with trip button and also front fog switch (my headlights have the front fogs as they were replacements)

Will hopefully be pestering you for info shortly :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
BestGear said:
Hi Guys

I had some time tonight, so had a play with the car and am glad to report that the retrofit of the trip computer is complete....

I will do a write up and post it when I get a min...

The addition will in most cases not require a new comm2000 unless you dont want a small dashboard mounted switch....and even then, I have a trick to save changing the comm2000.....

David
hi david,
new to forums i have a 1.4 hdi lx 307 which does`nt have trip computer and wondered whether it was possible just to change the wiper stalk as it seems you have done.wondered whether it all worked out in end?
let us know thanks
andy
 
B

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #26
zooloo66 said:
hi david,
new to forums i have a 1.4 hdi lx 307 which does`nt have trip computer and wondered whether it was possible just to change the wiper stalk as it seems you have done.wondered whether it all worked out in end?
let us know thanks
andy

Slightly longer answer is yes... but it needs coded too for it to work.

You can also add a dash mounted switch easily instead of changing the comm2000 module... a £2 switch is a bit cheaper than £130....

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,733 Posts
BestGear said:
Slightly longer answer is yes... but it needs coded too for it to work.

You can also add a dash mounted switch easily instead of changing the comm2000 module... a £2 switch is a bit cheaper than £130....

David
Hang on i thought these 1.4 hadn`t the capacity to be able to do this and second of all "i thought you were dead":lol:

Glad to have you back .:thumb:
 
B

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #28
Hi - yes, good to see you!

The 1.4 does have all you need already installed.

If you remove the end cap from the stalk, and swap it with a cap from a comm2000 unit that has the trip computer, you just need it coded. The wiring is already IN the comm unit... the cap contains the contacts for the pcb that are already there!

The alternative switch on the dash is easy... if you open the comm unit up, there is a small pcb plug where the wires from the stalk switch connect - you can run wire from here to the remote switch, placed wherever you want it... so the cost is peanuts...

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
BestGear said:
Hi - yes, good to see you!

The 1.4 does have all you need already installed.

If you remove the end cap from the stalk, and swap it with a cap from a comm2000 unit that has the trip computer, you just need it coded. The wiring is already IN the comm unit... the cap contains the contacts for the pcb that are already there!

The alternative switch on the dash is easy... if you open the comm unit up, there is a small pcb plug where the wires from the stalk switch connect - you can run wire from here to the remote switch, placed wherever you want it... so the cost is peanuts...

David
hi david thanks for your reply to my question.
sorry to sound dense but what do you mean by coded?
thanks in advance.
and welcome back:thumb:
andy
 
B

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #33
...the end "cap" is held on by four small clips in the centre of the "cap".

To remove it, gently pull it off while sort of angling it round and round....if that makes sence.

I have done a few now, and I have had one of the four clips break...it still attaches fine again so dont worry if you do break one.

There is also a small plastic part and spring behind there, so watch you dont loose them - that is for the detent on the wipers.

If you do a dash switch, you dont need to remove the cap - just take the comm2000 apart and you will see the connector I talked about.

D
 
B

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #34
I meant to add, re coding... if you have your car in for servicing at a (main) dealer they can do the coding simply... they should have already connected Planet up to check error codes etc anyway, so coding it is a few mins work.

D
 
B

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #36
HI

Dont use a screwdriver... you will mark it. Just pull it straight off while "wiggling" in a circular motion... I can take a picture later to show the inner clips if you like?

If you are not going to "find" a replacement end cap then leave it alone.... they are easy to break... as said, if you do break one "tang"/clip call it what you want, its no big deal..breaking two may be an issue.

Its very easy to add a dash switch.. at next to zero cost.

D
 
S

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #37
Welcome back david, hope all is well!

Now i know its just a simple end cap swap and planet coding i'll definately be adding this, if you could upload the pics that would be great! (do you have pics of the additional button mod?)

Rich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,733 Posts
Soooooooo easy , 1.4hdi with a trip computer now cheers David,

On the end of the wiper stalk theres a raised area you can feel when both parts are not lined up,so line them up put a paint scraper between and twist easy ,no clips break ,put new end on ,stick your Peugeot Planet on go into the heads up display turn on trip computer reconfigure and hey presto job done.

Paintscraper goes in where top red arrow is pointing , picture below.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
bettyswollocks said:
Soooooooo easy , 1.4hdi with a trip computer now cheers David,

On the end of the wiper stalk theres a raised area you can feel when both parts are not lined up,so line them up put a paint scraper between and twist easy ,no clips break ,put new end on ,stick your Peugeot Planet on go into the heads up display turn on trip computer reconfigure and hey presto job done.

Paintscraper goes in where top red arrow is pointing , picture below.
heh did you do a dash switch like david suggested or replace end wiper stalk with one from used wiper stalk with button?:eek:
 
21 - 40 of 159 Posts
Top