Peugeot Forums banner

1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Does anyone have this?

I have uninstalled diagbox and downloaded another install for pp2000 and this has worked so far. Trying to activate with no luck. The .txt file with the keygen says its for pp2000-23 where as mine is pp2000-25. I have tried the 23 keygen several times and the code is wrong each time. I did read that one has to persist but it seems that more than 5 times maybe its not going to work? Dont know.

much appreciated

damian_s at hotmail dot co dot uk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
correction, the one i have been trying is for PP2000-21.

tried a few more times without any joy

:confused:

help appreciated :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Your RRDI code, check whether the following code is correct : 002
Package: PP2000-25.01
PC ID: 2513208375
Server Request Code: 10487

Keygen I had before said to use customer code 001.

I hope thats everything you need

many thanks :thumb:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Great, thanks. :thumb:

It turned out that I was using the wrong customer code. It needed to be 001 and I had entered 002 in the earlier page as the install video told me.

The software now works but it wont connect to the car. Lead in and the green light is on. Ignition on but a global test wont connect to any of the ECUs. I had put in the dealer info as I was told to in the install video. any ideas?

Should have said. The car is a 2009 308 1.6HDI. Do I need a software update possibly?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
OK found an update for the software. but its 24.99 when I have 25.01. ran it through and it didnt update it. Its still 25.01, didnt need to reactivate, and now when "trying to communicate with the vehicle" it just crashes and never comes back.

:(

Giving up with this I think. Ive wasted hours of my time.

Many thanks for the help though guys. :thumb:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
857 Posts
OK found an update for the software. but its 24.99 when I have 25.01. ran it through and it didnt update it. Its still 25.01, didnt need to reactivate, and now when "trying to communicate with the vehicle" it just crashes and never comes back.

:(

Giving up with this I think. Ive wasted hours of my time.

Many thanks for the help though guys. :thumb:
Hi
25.01 is the highest PP2000 version so it won't update again...
I think you should uninstall everything and restart from the beginning..
It sounds like the software hasn't loaded properly
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Naah Im pissing in the wind with this. Tried numerous times with the successful install of 25.01 and it point blank refuses to communicate with the ECU each time. I had exactly the same problem with the first install of DiagBox (before I knackered that by trying to do an update).

I've wasted quite a few evenings on this already and Im not going to waste any more time. I hate admitting defeat but there is clearly something that is preventing it from working. It could be a duff lead, it could be some conflict on the laptop but there is no way of testing so just Im guessing really.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Ive uninstalled and reinstalled. Its weird actually. the update is named 24.99 but after the update is clearly says 25.01
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
ah ok thanks for the info.

I won't know until the wife comes home. The company I got the lead and software from suggested that I have to disable the firewall and AV software before connecting it, which I hadnt. So I thought I would uninstall and reinstall back to where I was before and will try what they suggested.

btw I did activate each version. Interestingly it didnt request the dealer info after uninstalling and reinstalling
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
please i need help
my car asked for the secret code (immobilizer password)
how to get it ?
my car VIN
VF32AKFWU43890079
thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Finally, got it sorted. :)

I was unable to switch off the the antivirus and firewall because the laptop is an old works one (ahem!) and I didnt have the permissions.

So, I dug out an old music making laptop that has just XP, music software but nothing else installed (windows firewall disabled) for speed. Did the install and update again, connected it up, and bingo! Talks to the car, checked faults, and got to the part for activating cruise control and have the "present" option available.

so tomorrow I will install the stalk and will try activating it. Didnt see where the BSI setting was, but I'll locate that tomorrow.

fingers crossed...

Thanks for the help :thumb: Perhaps it was the AV or firewall at fault as the vendor suggested, or perhaps something else installed on the laptop. With a completely clean machine with no AV / firewall there's no problem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Cruise installed, activated and working! :nod:

I did find the setup a bit unstable though. It would seem to work and get the VIN number etc, then lose the connection and the ecu would not respond and i woudl have to restart planet.
Sometimes even from restarting planet it wouldnt even get the VIN number, so I woudl disconnect it all and reconnect again. Sometimes it would connect other times not. most strange. It took me quite a few goes in order to have the connection up long enough to make the required changes, but managed it in the end.

There was no pattern to it either, i.e. after the ignition had been on a certain amount of time. Couldnt work it out. anyone else experienced this?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
857 Posts
Cruise installed, activated and working! :nod:

I did find the setup a bit unstable though. It would seem to work and get the VIN number etc, then lose the connection and the ecu would not respond and i woudl have to restart planet.
Sometimes even from restarting planet it wouldnt even get the VIN number, so I woudl disconnect it all and reconnect again. Sometimes it would connect other times not. most strange. It took me quite a few goes in order to have the connection up long enough to make the required changes, but managed it in the end.

There was no pattern to it either, i.e. after the ignition had been on a certain amount of time. Couldnt work it out. anyone else experienced this?
Hi
It could be a loose connection in your car's diagnostic socket
 
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
Top